Bill Sine, is currently serving the PJ Association as a Member of the Board of Directors.

William F. Sine is the Director of Sales and Marketing with Chinook Medical gear in Durango Colorado and a PJ Association board member.

Mr. Sine was born in Warren, Ohio on June 7, 1957. He entered the Air Force in July 1975 and volunteered for pararescue duty. During his 28 year active duty career, Mr. Sine participated in numerous celebrated rescue and recovery missions around the globe.

After the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster, he performed as a test jumper and aided development of RAMZ, subsequently adopted as the PJ astronaut and open ocean rescue system. While supporting Operation ENDURING FREEDOM in 2002, Sergeant Sine led a three-man team on the first combat, rescue parachute jump in PJ history to assist an Australian SAS soldier who was critically injured by a land mine.

SMSgt Sine performed his final military duties as the 38th Rescue Squadron’s first Operations Superintendent from May 2001 to July 2003.

After he retired from the AF, Mr. Sine managed two large health clubs in Louisville, KY until October 2005, when he became the first ever civilian pararescue instructor at the PJ and CRO School and worked there for more than 11 years.

Mr. Sine is the author of, “Guardian Angel” Life and Death Adventures with Pararescue the World’s most Powerful Commando Rescue Force (Best First Book, 2012 NM & AZ Book Awards), and the novel Tricklock: Operation Powerful Vendetta, a PJ military thriller.

Mr. Sine has a wife Debra and a son William, who served two enlistments as a Recon Marine.

EDUCATION

  • 1976 Pararescue Apprentice Course, Kirtland AFB, NM
  • 1978 Special Forces Patrolling School, Bad Tölz, DE
  • 1980 Airman Leadership School, Kadena AB, JA.
  • 1981 Marine Combat Skills Course, Okinawa, JA
  • 1986 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fl.
    1990 EMT Intermediate national Registry
  • 1992 Associate in Applied Science Degree in Survival and Rescue Operations, CCAF
  • 1999 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, AL.
  • 2004 Basic Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 2006 Rigging for Rescue Mountain Rescue Course
  • 2006 Training Supervisor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 2008 Tactical Confined Space and Rope Rescue Technician
  • 2009 Occupational Instructor
  • 2011 Functions of Instructional Development
  • 2011 Objectives and Tests
  • 2012 Technical Writer Course

SERVICE

  • July 1975 – Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  • July 1976, Graduate Pararescue Apprentice, 1550 TCHTS, Kirtland AFB, NM
  • July 1976 - February 1979, Pararescue Journeyman, 67 ARRS, RAF Woodbridge, UK
  • February 1979 - June 1981, Pararescue Journeyman, 55 ARRS, Eglin AFB, FL
  • June 1981 - December 1982, Pararescue Tactics NCO, 33 ARRS, Kadena AB, JA
  • December 1982 - January 1986, Pararescue Tactics NCO, 31 ARRS, Clark AB, Philippines
  • January 1986 – January 1990, Flight Examiner, 1730 PJ Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
  • January 1990 – August 1992, Detachment Chief, Det 4, 1730 PJ Squadron, Keflavik, Iceland
  • August 1992 – July 1995, Chief Flight Examiner, 71st Rescue Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
  • July 1995 – July 1997, NCOIC, 41st Rescue Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
  • July 1997 – May 2001, NCOIC, 41st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, GA
  • May 2001 – July 2003, Operations Superintendent, 38 RQS, Moody AFB, GA
  • Oct 2005 – April 2016, PJ Instructor, Det 1, 342 TRS, Kirtland AFB, NM

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor
    Airman’s Medal for Heroism
    Purple Heart (Khobar Towers, Saudi Arabia)
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal for Heroism with one oak leaf cluster
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
    Air Force Commendation Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Humanitarian Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Master Free Fall Parachutist
  • Master Static Line Parachutists
  • Chief Aircrew Member
  • 1980 Honor Graduate, Airman Leadership School
  • 1986 Distinguished Graduate Noncommissioned Officer Academy
  • 1999 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
  • 2006 Top Graduate, Basic Instructor Course
  • 2010 37 TRG Civilian Instructor of the Year
  • 2011 37 TRW Civilian of the Year